Serene Queries

Passing data to client

Jun 24, 2019

Our client is asking us to pass on personal data of the respondents. Are we allowed to do that?

Experts Response

Jun 24, 2019

Personal information, such as names, specific geographic location, telephone number, picture, sound or video recording, or any other identifying information, cannot be passed on.

Following Article 6b of the ICC/ESOMAR International Code researchers must not share a data subject’s personal data with the client unless the data subject has given his or her consent to do so, and has agreed to the specific purpose for which the client will be using the personal data.

As long as the results are sufficiently anonymised and can no longer be linked back to a single individual, it will be possible to publish the results. Article 6d of the ICC/ESOMAR Code requires researchers to ensure that there is no way for the client, once in possession of the results, to link the respondent to his or her survey/research data. This may happen, for example, if the group of people taking the survey is so small that the answers can be attributable to specific individuals.